Michiana COVID-19 case count updates

As of 3:00 p.m. on April 20, 2021: {Michigan numbers not updated on holidays or Sundays}

Michigan: 799,140 cases, 16,986 deaths, 603,094 recovered, 5,259 new cases, 85 new deaths, 6,065,254 vaccine doses administered

*Note: Deaths announced today includes 33 deaths identified during a Vital Records review. 

  • Berrien Co.: 12,787 confirmed cases, 240 deaths, 86,152 vaccine doses administered
  • Cass Co.: 4,445 cases, 67 deaths, 20,669 vaccine doses administered
  • St. Joseph Co.:  4,956 cases, 87 deaths, 29,881 vaccine doses administered
  • Van Buren Co.: 6,003 cases, 95 deaths, 43,767 vaccine doses administered

Click here for further information on the case counts

As of noon on April 20, 2021

Indiana:  709,455 cases, 12,826 deaths, 733 new cases, 8 new deaths, 2,191,407 vaccinated (first dose), 1,593,765 vaccinated (fully vaccinated)

 New
cases
New
deaths
Total
cases
Total
deaths
First vaccine
dose

Fully vaccinated
(includes single dose J&J)
Elkhart22027,37643249,19438,016
Fulton111,921405,1683,838
Kosciusko2009,15211419,70614,709
LaGrange502,542706,2724,985
La Porte16011,17520437,46725,810
Marshall615,79210912,55310,035
Pulaski201,140453,7662,939
St. Joseph59034,20754196,83470,813
Starke702,054525,2473,956

Source: https://www.coronavirus.in.gov/2393.htm

Share this article: