Michiana COVID-19 case count updates

As of 3:00 p.m. on August 3, 2021: {Michigan numbers updated Tuesdays and Fridays}

Michigan: 906,538 cases, 19,947 deaths, 872,992 recovered, 2,605 new cases, 26 new deaths*, 9,330,833 vaccine doses administered

*Note: Deaths announced today includes 10 deaths identified during a Vital Records review. 

  • Berrien Co.: 14,110 confirmed cases, 282 deaths, 132,197 vaccine doses administered
  • Cass Co.: 4,876 cases, 72 deaths, 31,607 vaccine doses administered
  • St. Joseph Co.:  5,626 cases, 97 deaths, 41,796 vaccine doses administered
  • Van Buren Co.: 6,781 cases, 124 deaths, 66,957 vaccine doses administered

Click here for further information on the case counts

As of noon on August 4, 2021

Indiana:  777,417 cases, 13,610 deaths, 1,774 new cases, 14 newly reported deaths, 2,959,656 vaccinated (first dose), 2,963,081 fully vaccinated (both doses or single dose J&J)

 New
cases
New
deaths
Total
cases
Total
deaths
Fully vaccinated
(includes single dose J&J)
Elkhart36129,91647269,678
Fulton702,111466,459
Kosciusko1009,86012425,975
LaGrange202,791737,362
La Porte10012,65522549,464
Marshall606,38111716,550
Pulaski401,251484,506
St. Joseph42037,547568130,256
Starke602,321596,744

Source: https://www.coronavirus.in.gov/2393.htm

Share this article:
 
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?
Close
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?