Michiana COVID-19 case count updates

As of 3:00 p.m. on October 6, 2021: {Michigan numbers updated Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays}

Michigan: 1,047,011 cases, 21,231 deaths, 931,115 recovered, 7,674 new cases*, 92 new deaths**, 10,012,860 vaccine doses administered***

*Today's daily case count represents confirmed cases over two days (Tuesday & Wednesday). The average number of new cases is 3,837 per day.

**Deaths announced today includes 47 deaths identified during a Vital Records review. 

  • Berrien Co.: 16,380 confirmed cases, 299 deaths, 142,616 vaccine doses administered
  • Cass Co.: 5,841 cases, 80 deaths, 34,044 vaccine doses administered
  • St. Joseph Co.:  6,896 cases, 106 deaths, 45,484 vaccine doses administered
  • Van Buren Co.: 8,042 cases, 139 deaths, 73,077 vaccine doses administered

***Vaccines updated as of October 4, 2021

Click here for further information on the case counts

As of 5:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021

Indiana:  991,460 cases, 15,616 deaths, 2,773 new cases, 32 newly reported deaths, 3,291,199 vaccinated (first dose), 3,321,588 fully vaccinated (both doses or single dose J&J)

 New
cases
New
deaths
Total
cases
Total
deaths
Fully vaccinated
(includes single dose J&J)
Elkhart96235,37450279,364
Fulton903,023647,476
Kosciusko53112,05314729,621
LaGrange2113,500788,091
La Porte34014,93324852,228
Marshall3007,73913318,717
Pulaski1301,797535,056
St. Joseph89143,774604140,222
Starke1503,090688,150

Source: https://www.coronavirus.in.gov/2393.htm

Share this article:
 
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?
Close
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?