Michiana COVID-19 case count updates

As of 3:00 p.m. on January 14, 2021: {Michigan numbers updated Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays}

Michigan: 1,746,707 cases, 28,479 deaths, 1,342,025 recovered, 37,114 new cases*, 251 new deaths**, 11,090,099 vaccine doses administered***

*Today's daily case count represents confirmed cases over two days (Thursday & Friday). The average number of new cases is 18,557 per day.

**Deaths announced today includes 140 deaths identified during a Vital Records review. 

  • Berrien Co.: 25,885 confirmed cases, 403 deaths, 157,499 vaccine doses administered
  • Cass Co.: 8,324 cases, 109 deaths, 37,837 vaccine doses administered
  • St. Joseph Co.:  10,213 cases, 144 deaths, 50,601 vaccine doses administered
  • Van Buren Co.: 13,333 cases, 210 deaths, 82,253 vaccine doses administered

***Vaccines updated as of January 13, 2021

Click here for further information on the case counts

As of 5:00 p.m. on January 18, 2021

Indiana:  1,474,289 cases, 19,643 deaths, 12,126 new cases, 77 newly reported deaths, 3,705,468 vaccinated (first dose), 3,611,825 fully vaccinated (both doses or single dose J&J)

*Vaccines updated as of January 18, 2021

 New
cases
New
deaths
Total
cases
Total
deaths
Fully vaccinated
(includes single dose J&J)
Elkhart315148,40162386,788
Fulton1704,282907,988
Kosciusko67217,58020131,755
LaGrange3305,170968,553
La Porte188023,07930756,922
Marshall74111,11516720,297
Pulaski2302,691735,450
St. Joseph367463,433750150,330
Starke1604,356868,915

Source: https://www.coronavirus.in.gov/2393.htm

Share this article:
 
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?
Close
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?