Indiana reports 1,299,480 total cases of COVID-19, 18,644 deaths

The Indiana Department of Health announced 12,960 new cases of COVID-19 have been diagnosed in the state.

A total of 1,299,480 Hoosiers have been diagnosed with COVID-19 since the beginning of the pandemic.

39 additional deaths were reported.

Since the beginning of the pandemic, 18,644 Hoosiers have died from COVID-19.

As of Tuesday, a total of 8,640,856 vaccine doses have been administered in Indiana. This includes 3,646,718 first doses and 3,568,721 individuals who are fully vaccinated.

*Vaccines updated as of January 5, 2021

 New
cases
New
deaths
Total
cases
Total
deaths
Fully vaccinated
(includes single dose J&J)
Elkhart281544,43460285,862
Fulton3404,018847,919
Kosciusko193016,22218731,499
LaGrange2004,757938,512
La Porte183220,49228955,962
Marshall73110,29216020,051
Pulaski912,442705,386
St. Joseph510157,479711148,787
Starke2504,091818,801

Source: https://www.coronavirus.in.gov/2393.htm

Share this article:
 
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?
Close
Are you sure you want to delete this comment?